Last updated Sept 20, 2020

AGREEMENT TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

The Malaysian Government enacted the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) to regulate the collection and processing of personal data of individuals. The Act, which applies to all entities (known as Data Users) established in Malaysia, requires Herreria Atelier to inform you (as the Data Subject) of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. 

Herreria Atelier together with its subsidiaries, affiliates and related corporations is committed to the protection of your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. This Privacy Notice explains how the Herreria Atelier collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the Act.

The personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) which you provide or have provided for the use by Herreria Atelier for its services (via its website or by any other means) including any additional information you may subsequently provide, may be used and processed by us for the following purposes:-

  • to assess and process your request for our products and/or services;
  • to establish your identity and background;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of Herreria Atelier

Further, please be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to any member of Herreria Atelier, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.